NSC One Design 2016

Nepean Sailing Club

Results are final as of 12:25 on June 20, 2016

Contents

J/24 Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Club Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st A1 J/24 2577 DYC Thomas Taylor 0.75 0.75 3.00 4.00 8.50 8.50
2nd Phantom J/24 2280 NSC Jonathan Boocock 2.00 2.00 2.00 3.00 9.00 9.00
3rd Pura Vida J/24 4468 NSC Jean Levac 4.00 3.00 5.00 0.75 12.75 12.75
4th Va-J-J J/24 2554 NSC Eric Hill-Keast 5.00 6.00 0.75 2.00 13.75 13.75
5th Hijack J/24 4019 NSC Louis Samson 3.00 5.00 7.00 6.00 21.00 21.00
6th Tequila J/24 4412 NSC Vince Somoza 7.00 4.00 9.00 5.00 25.00 25.00
7th WoodJchuck J/24 3880 BQYC Matthew/Nathan Jeffs/Bresset 8.00 7.00 6.00 7.00 28.00 28.00
8th Monkey Business J/24 3720 NSC Doug Gibson 6.00 8.00 8.00 8.00 30.00 30.00
9th J-Spot J/24 2594 NSC Richard Tanguay 9.00 9.00 4.00 9.00 31.00 31.00
10th Jackrabbit J/24 14019 NSC Peter Bradley 10.00 10.00 10.00 10.00 40.00 40.00

Shark Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Club Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Shark Poop Shark 1495 NSC Johan Koppernaes 0.75 0.75 0.75 3.00 5.25 5.25
2nd Lone Shark Shark 243 NSC John Verbaas 2.00 2.00 3.00 2.00 9.00 9.00
3rd NSC Beagle II Shark 34 NSC Phil Wilcox 3.00 3.00 2.00 6.00 14.00 14.00
4th No More Hobbies Shark 1088 BYC Kenn Hussey 5.00 5.00 4.00 5.00 19.00 19.00
5th Emma B Quick Shark 181 NSC Stephen Quick 7.00 4.00 5.00 4.00 20.00 20.00
6th Head Over Heels Shark 1473 BQYC Christine Lander 6.00 7.00 8.00 0.75 21.75 21.75
7th Great Scot! Shark 369 NSC Kim MacDonald 4.00 6.00 6.00 7.00 23.00 23.00
8th GAMACHE Shark 1471 RCYC Chris Rands 8.00 8.00 7.00 8.00 31.00 31.00

Viper 640 Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Club Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Rum Theory Viper 640 117 NSC Ron Schute 2.00 0.75 5.00 3.00 10.75 10.75
2nd Grendel Viper 640 70 BHYC Matthew Rowlinson 0.75 2.00 6.00 4.00 12.75 12.75
3rd Oshunmare Viper 640 211 BYC Steven Chapman 5.00 6.00 2.00 0.75 13.75 13.75
4th Longue Distance Viper 640 75 CVDM Alain Molimard 4.00 5.00 0.75 5.00 14.75 14.75
5th Northern Honey Badger Viper 640 160 NSC Brian Johansen 3.00 8.00 3.00 2.00 16.00 16.00
6th Lucky Varment Viper 640 87 LCYC James Colburn 7.00 3.00 7.00 6.00 23.00 23.00
7th Black Sheep Viper 640 29 FYC Darren Gilbert 6.00 4.00 8.00 7.00 25.00 25.00
8th Mojito Viper 640 42 LCYC Mark Engelhardt 8.00 7.00 4.00 8.00 27.00 27.00
9th Zamboni Viper 640 116 NSC Michael Thompson 9.00 9.00 9.00 11.00 RET 38.00 38.00
10th Fata Morgana Viper 640 190 NSC Alex Begunov 10.00 10.00 10.00 9.00 39.00 39.00

2.4mR Class

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No. Club Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st Small Expectations 2.4mR 14 NSC Peter Wood (5.00) 2.00 0.75 0.75 0.75 0.75 10.00 5.00
2nd nil 2.4mR 22 NYC peter eagar (8.00) 3.00 2.00 4.00 2.00 2.00 21.00 13.00
3rd beluga 2.4mR 12 NSC Christine Lavallee 2.00 (4.00) 4.00 2.00 3.00 4.00 19.00 15.00
4th unnamed 2.4mR 42 NYC Janice Graham-Foscarini 3.00 0.75 5.00 6.00 7.00 (9.00) 30.75 21.75
5th Inspiration 2.4mR 88 NSC Aaron Wong-Sing 6.00 (8.00) 3.00 3.00 5.00 5.00 30.00 22.00
6th Toy Boy 2.4mR 11 PCYC √Črick Poirier 0.75 6.00 (7.00) 7.00 6.00 6.00 32.75 25.75
7th Abyssinia 2.4mR 40 PCYC Jean Francois Granger 4.00 7.00 8.00 (9.00) 4.00 8.00 40.00 31.00
8th Erranis 2.4mR 56 NSC Serge Dionne 7.00 5.00 (9.00) 5.00 8.00 7.00 41.00 32.00
9th No mother no father 2.4mR 1 PCYC Alain Dubuc (9.00) 9.00 6.00 8.00 9.00 3.00 44.00 35.00

Martin 16 Class

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No. Club Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st Martin 16 Martin 16 15 NSC Brian Peckover 0.75 (3.00) 0.75 0.75 3.00   8.25 5.25
2nd Martin 16 Martin 16 52 NSC Graham Mlodozenec (4.00) 0.75 2.00 2.00 2.00   10.75 6.75
3rd Martin 16 Martin 16 94 NSC Karell Regnier 3.00 (4.00) 3.00 3.00 0.75   13.75 9.75
4th NSC Martin 16 Martin 16 121 NSC Andrew Press 2.00 2.00 (6.00 DNC) 6.00 DNC 6.00 DNC   22.00 16.00
5th Martin 16 Martin 16 16 NSC Arvy Znotinas (6.00 RET) 6.00 DNC 6.00 DNC 6.00 DNC 6.00 DNC   30.00 24.00

Tanzer 22 Class

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No. Club Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st NSC Beagle Tanzer 22 1681 NSC John Blackwood 2.00 (4.00) 0.75 3.00 0.75 0.75 11.25 7.25
2nd Snoekie Tanzer 22 333 NSC Ross Ernst (5.00) 0.75 3.00 2.00 2.00 3.00 15.75 10.75
3rd Magic Dragon Tanzer 22 2053 NSC John Goatcher 0.75 2.00 (5.00) 0.75 4.00 4.00 16.50 11.50
4th Peppermint Tanzer 22 1568 NSC Tim Nason 3.00 3.00 2.00 (4.00) 3.00 2.00 17.00 13.00
5th Odyssea Tanzer 22 1657 NSC John Stephenson 4.00 5.00 4.00 (7.00 DNS) 7.00 DNC 7.00 DNC 34.00 27.00
6th Zatara Tanzer 22 1781 NSC Glen Trottier 6.00 FOC 6.00 FOC 6.00 (7.00 DNS) 5.00 5.00 35.00 28.00

505 Class

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Club Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st   505 8288 OHCC Paul Clifford (4.00) 2.00 2.00 0.75 0.75 9.50 5.50
2nd Mistery 505 8600 NSC Marie Gendron 0.75 5.00 (6.00) 2.00 2.00 15.75 9.75
3rd Loose Unit 505 7346 NSC Debbie Ashby 6.00 0.75 0.75 (7.00) 7.00 21.50 14.50
4th Spaghetti Factory 505 8735 NSC Brent Beninger 3.00 4.00 5.00 (8.00) 3.00 23.00 15.00
5th Plane Chaos 505 8610 NSC Shona Weldon (7.00) 3.00 3.00 4.00 5.00 22.00 15.00
6th Toil and Trouble 505 6910 NSC John Bryant (10.00 RET) 7.00 4.00 6.00 4.00 31.00 21.00
7th Red Rocket 505 8260 NSC Steve Lovshin (8.00) 8.00 7.00 3.00 6.00 32.00 24.00
8th No name 505 7605 OHCC Renka Gesing 5.00 6.00 (8.00) 5.00 8.00 32.00 24.00
9th Green With Envy 505 8645 NSC Marg Hurley 2.00 (10.00 DNC) 10.00 DNC 10.00 DNC 10.00 DNC 42.00 32.00

420 Class

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Club Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Blue me away 420 7083 NSC Jade Dufour 0.75 0.75 (2.00) 0.75 2.00 6.25 4.25
2nd The Hippo 420 42336 GRYC Kyber Lovshin (2.00) 2.00 0.75 2.00 0.75 7.50 5.50
3rd Pier Pressure 420 7082 NSC Sebastian Dunne 3.00 3.00 (5.00 FOC) 3.00 4.00 18.00 13.00
4th Blaze it 420 6272 NSC Philippe Doucet 4.00 4.00 (5.00 FOC) 4.00 3.00 20.00 15.00
5th Blaze 420 6278 NSC Samantha Dell (5.00) 5.00 5.00 FOC 5.00 5.00 25.00 20.00
6th The MC 420 4724 NSC David Schramm (7.00 DNC) 7.00 DNC 7.00 DNC 7.00 DNC 7.00 DNC 35.00 28.00

Albacore Class

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Club Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Mookie Man Albacore 7933 NSC Rae-Anne Norwood 2.00 2.00 0.75 (3.00) 0.75 8.50 5.50
2nd Sliders Albacore 7958 NSC Gordon Fleming (3.00) 3.00 3.00 0.75 3.00 12.75 9.75
3rd Albita Albacore 7959 NSC Frank Maloney 0.75 0.75 4.00 6.00 (9.00 DNC) 20.50 11.50
4th Glass Tuna Albacore 7945 MBC Douglas Marsh 4.00 4.00 (9.00 DNC) 2.00 2.00 21.00 12.00
5th Skye Albacore 7950 NSC Dominic Goodwill 5.00 (6.00) 5.00 4.00 5.00 25.00 19.00
6th Proud Mary Albacore 4444 NSC James Martin (7.00) 7.00 2.00 7.00 4.00 27.00 20.00
7th Impetuous Albacore 8180 NSC Irene Gunn 6.00 5.00 (9.00 DNC) 5.00 6.00 31.00 22.00
8th Mule Albacore 4126 NSC Peter Norwood (9.00 DNC) 9.00 DNC 9.00 DNC 9.00 DNC 9.00 DNC 45.00 36.00

Fireball Class

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Class Sail No Club Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Technical Difficulties Fireball 14911 PCYC Pierre Carpentier (3.00) 2.00 2.00 2.00 0.75 9.75 6.75
2nd Rocket Science Fireball 14697 NSC Rune Lausten 0.75 3.00 0.75 3.00 (4.00) 11.50 7.50
3rd Marshal Plan Fireball 15033 PCYC Henry Naxfield (5.00) 4.00 3.00 0.75 2.00 14.75 9.75
4th Blanco Fireball 14647 PCYC Eric Owston 2.00 0.75 (4.00) 4.00 3.00 13.75 9.75
5th Pontificate Fireball 14768 BDYC Bill Strath 4.00 5.00 5.00 5.00 (6.00) 25.00 19.00
6th Hot Tub Time Machine Fireball 15085 NSC Mike McEvoy 6.00 (8.00) 8.00 8.00 5.00 35.00 27.00
7th Lipstick Fireball 14835 NSC Andrew Carran 7.00 (9.00) 7.00 6.00 7.00 36.00 27.00
8th Invisiball Fireball 14678 NSC Philip Locker 8.00 7.00 9.00 7.00 (11.00 DNC) 42.00 31.00
9th Mamba Fireball 14744 NSC David Landsberg (11.00 DNC) 6.00 6.00 11.00 DNC 11.00 DNC 45.00 34.00
10th Shark Bait Fireball 13166 LDSC Jeremy Kennedy (11.00 DNC) 11.00 DNC 11.00 DNC 11.00 DNC 11.00 DNC 55.00 44.00

http://http//nsc.ca/web2/

http://http//nod.nsc.ca/

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
http://www.sailwave.com/